Competition results

KINROSS CAMERA CLUB 2016 – 2017 WINNERS

FOUR-ON-A-BOARD – Dave Martin

DIGITAL KNOCKOUT COMPETITION – Andrew Macpherson

LEAGUE 1 : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Linda Reid (Freefall)
  • Colour Prints Intermediate – Doug Carrie (Samuel Becket Bridge)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Andrew Macpherson (Ely Cathedral)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Jim Wilson (The River Wild)
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Bill Paton (The Tower)
  • PDI Foundation – Linda Reid (Margerie Glacier)
  • PDI Advanced – Dick Crighton (Odd Bod)

THACKERY COMPETITION : Architecture – Richard Dibley (London Metal)

CREAVTIVE DIGITAL COMPETITION – Gerry Leeper (Sought the bee, but I liked the flowers)

LEAGUE 2 : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Linda Reid (Heading Home)
  • Colour Prints Intermediate – Gerry Leeper (Stubborn tree on Skye)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Richard Dibley (Sunrise at Ruby Bay)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Ken Barclay (A Bridge)
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Andrew Macpherson (Nude with a towel)
  • PDI Foundation – Gerry Leeper (Minaret at Muscat in Oman)
  • PDI Advanced – Bill Paton (Inversion)

FORTUNE & GREER CUP : Movement – Tom Smith (Chinese boy speed skating)

10 MIN TALK / AV –  Francis Gillespie (Photogrammetry talk/demo) & Bill Paton (Winter AV) – joint winners.

LEAGUE 3 : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Linda Reid (My Neighbour)
  • Colour Prints Intermediate – Gerry Leeper (Giant bees on building)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Richard Dibley (Elie Dawn)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Jim Wilson (Mediaeval Knight)
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Bill Paton (Entering the home straight)
  • PDI Foundation – Gerry Leeper (Flowers in Cambridgeshire sunshine)
  • PDI Advanced – Bill Paton (Red wattlebird getting nectar)

ANNUAL COMPETITION : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Ken Barclay (Move Over)
  • Colour Prints Intermediate – Gerry Leeper (Crocuses at Cambo Gardens)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Bill Paton (The Cobbled Street)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Ken Barclay (Tranquil)
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Bill Paton (Entering the Home Straight)
  • PDI Foundation – Gerry Leeper (The Hyacinth)
  • PDI Advanced – Bill Paton (Four Have Fun)

KINROSS CAMERA CLUB TROPHY WINNERS 2015 – 2016

Digital Knockout Competition – Bill Paton

4-ON-A-BOARD – Linda Reid

LEAGUE MONOCHROME – David Sharman

LEAGUE FOUNDATION PRINTS – Jeannie Meacham

LEAGUE ADVANCED PRINTS – David Sharman

LEAGUE PROJECTED IMAGES – David Sharman

DIGITAL COMPETITION – David Sharman

THACKERY COMPETITION – David Sharman

ANNUAL MONOCHROME – Stewart Niven

ANNUAL PROJECTED IMAGE – Tom Smith

ANNUAL FOUNDATION PRINTS – Jeannie Meacham

ANNUAL ADVANCED PRINTS – David Sharman

FORTUNE & GREER – Duncan Robertson

MOST IMPROVED PHOTOGRAPHER – Jim Wilson

MEMBER OF THE YEAR TANKARD – Willie Turnbull