Competition results

KINROSS CAMERA CLUB WINNERS 2019 – 2020

4 ON A BOARD: Dianne Whalley

DIGITAL KNOCKOUT: John St Clair

LEAGUE 1 : Open

  • • Colour Prints Foundation – Dianne Whalley (The Story Teller)
  • • Colour Prints Advanced – Doug Carrie (Heading for Home)
  • • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Dianne Whalley (Call in the Cavalry)
  • • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Doug Carrie (Early Morning on Samuel Beckett Bridge)
  • • PDI Foundation – Dianne Whalley (Patiently Waiting)
  • • PDI Advanced – Bill Paton (Making a Splash)

Monochrome Foundation

1st      Dianne Whalley             Call in the Cavalry

Monochrome Advanced

1st      Doug Carrie                   Early Morning on Samuel Beckett Bridge

2nd     Richard Dibley              Way Out

3rd      Francis Gillespie           No Service From 1986

Colour Foundation Prints

1st        Dianne Whalley              The Story Teller

2nd       Karen Davies                 Onyx Antelope

3rd       Karen Davies                 African Lion

Colour Advanced Prints

1st        Doug Carrie                   Heading for Home

2nd       Doug Carrie                   Belladonna

3rd   Francis Gillespie               Fairy Loch Crashsite

Foundation pdi

1st     Dianne Whalley             Patiently Waiting

2nd        Charlie Wardrop           Loch

3rd        Dianne Whalley            Iridescent Beauty

Advanced pdi

1st        Bill Paton                       Making a Splash

2nd       Dave Martin                  Fly Me to the Moon

3rd        Bill Paton                       The Window

 

KINROSS CAMERA CLUB TROPHY WINNERS 2018 – 2019

THACKERY COMPETITION JULIE CLOSE
DIGITAL COMPETITON DOUG CARRIE
FORTUNE & GREER DOUG CARRIE
SMARTPHONE PDI DALLAS KEY
  DAVID SHARMAN
4-ON-A-BOARD DOUG CARRIE
DIGITAL KNOCKOUT BILL PATON
LEAGUE ADVANCED PRINTS DAVID SHARMAN
LEAGUE FOUNDATION PRINTS LINDA REID
LEAGUE ADVANCED MONOCHROME DAVID SHARMAN
LEAGUE FOUNDATION MONOCHROME no entries
LEAGUE ADVANCED PROJECTED IMAGE DAVID SHARMAN
LEAGUE FOUNDATION PROJECTED IMAGE LINDA REID
ANNUAL ADVANCED PRINT RICHARD DIBLEY
ANNUAL FOUNDATION PRINT LINDA REID
ANNUAL ADVANCED MONOCHROME DOUG CARRIE
ANNUAL FOUNDATION MONOCHROME LINDA REID
ANNUAL ADVANCED PROJECTED IMAGE RICHARD DIBLEY
ANNUAL FOUN. PROJECTED IMAGE DIANNE WHALLEY
MEMBER OF THE YEAR  LINDA REID
MOST IMPROVED PHOTOGRAPHER GERRY LEEPER

 

KINROSS CAMERA CLUB 2018 – 2019 WINNERS

FOUR-ON-A-BOARD – Doug Carrie (… they call it the blues)

DIGITAL KNOCKOUT COMPETITION – Bill Paton (Ochils Tranquility)

LEAGUE 1 : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Linda Reid (Lavandula Atineae)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – David Sharman (Loup of Fintry)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – N/A
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Doug Carrie (Considerations)
  • PDI Foundation – Linda Reid (Banks of the Tay)
  • PDI Advanced – Bill Paton (The Exhibit)

THACKERY COMPETITION : ‘Food’ – Julie Close (Carrot and Lemon, Carrot and Apple, Carrot and Coriander)

CREATIVE DIGITAL COMPETITION – Doug Carrie (Provost Fleeing)

LEAGUE 2 : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – N/A
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Richard Dibley (Reading, Thinking, Texting)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – N/A
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Richard Dibley (Alone)
  • PDI Foundation – Maureen Crozier (Chinese Youth)
  • PDI Advanced – David Sharman (Loch Ba Light) & Gerry Leeper (Temptation)

FORTUNE & GREER CUP : ‘Water’  – Doug Carrie (Wet, wet, wet)

SMARTPHONE PHOTOGRAPHY PDI COMPETITION: – Dallas Key (Tunnel of Light) & David Sharman (Pettycur Bay Sunset)

10 MIN TALK – Julie Close (Gavin’s Amazing Birthday Adventure)

AV – Bill Paton (Images of Lusitania)

LEAGUE 3 : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – N/A
  • Colour Prints Advanced – David Sharman (Geometry)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – N/A
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – David Sharman (Bow Fiddle Rock)
  • PDI Foundation – Linda Reid (Allium)
  • PDI Advanced – Richard Dibley (Sunday Driver)

ANNUAL COMPETITION : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Linda Reid (The King)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Richard Dibley (Reading, Thinking, Texting)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Linda Reid (Lobster Cotttage)
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Doug Carrie (Considerations)
  • PDI Foundation – Dianne Whalley (Frosty Robin)
  • PDI Advanced – Richard Dibley (Walking the Corridors of Power)

KINROSS CAMERA CLUB TROPHY WINNERS 2017 – 2018

Digital Knockout Competition – Stewart Niven
4-ON-A-BOARD – Karen Davies
LEAGUE FOUNDATION MONOCHROME – Alison Rutherford
LEAGUE ADVANCED MONOCHROME – Stewart Niven
LEAGUE FOUNDATION PRINTS – Linda Reid
LEAGUE ADVANCED PRINTS – Stewart Niven
LEAGUE FOUNDATION PROJECTED IMAGES – Maureen Crozier
LEAGUE ADVANCED PROJECTED IMAGES – Andrew Macpherson & Stewart Niven
DIGITAL COMPETITION – Doug Carrie
THACKERY COMPETITION – Stewart Niven
ANNUAL FOUNDATION MONOCHROME – Maureen Crozier
ANNUAL ADVANCED MONOCHROME – Richard Dibley
ANNUAL FOUNDATION PRINTS – Linda Reid
ANNUAL ADVANCED PRINTS – Gerry Leeper
ANNUAL FOUNDATION PROJECTED IMAGE – Anne Thomson
ANNUAL ADVANCED PROJECTED IMAGE – David Sharman
FORTUNE & GREER – Stewart Niven
MOST IMPROVED PHOTOGRAPHER – Karen Davies
MEMBER OF THE YEAR TANKARD – Duncan Robertson

KINROSS CAMERA CLUB 2017 – 2018 WINNERS

FOUR-ON-A-BOARD – Karen Davies (Blooming Lovely)

DIGITAL KNOCKOUT COMPETITION – Stewart Niven (Red Kites)

LEAGUE 1 : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Linda Reid (No reservations required)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Doug Carrie (Absorbed)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation –
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Stewart Niven (Butt of Lewis)
  • PDI Foundation – Maureen Crozier (Leaving the lochan)
  • PDI Advanced – Stewart Niven (Green veined white)

THACKERY COMPETITION : Flora – Stewart Niven (Raindrops on Tulips)

CREAVTIVE DIGITAL COMPETITION – Doug Carrie (Meconopsis Blues)

LEAGUE 2 : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Linda Reid (Diana’s Bath)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Stewart Niven (Milvus milvus)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Alison Rutherford (The Clocktower)
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Doug Carrie (Sfera con Sfera Trinity College Dublin)
  • PDI Foundation – Alison Rutherford (Mother and Baby)
  • PDI Advanced – Doug Carrie (Ferranti A W Meteor NF-14)

FORTUNE & GREER CUP : Portrait (human or animal) – Stewart Niven

10 MIN TALK / AV – Doug Carrie (Giant Chinese Lanterns at Edinburgh Zoo)

LEAGUE 3 : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Maureen Crozier
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Stewart Niven
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Maureen Crozier
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Gerry Leeper
  • PDI Foundation – Maureen Crozier
  • PDI Advanced – Stewart Niven

ANNUAL COMPETITION : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Linda Reid (No Reservations Required)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Gerry Leeper (Ooops)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Maureen Crozier (Shanghai Museum)
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Richard Dibley (Advocatus Litteris Scriptor)
  • PDI Foundation – Anne Thomson (Shaggy Inkcap with plastic – 2)
  • PDI Advanced – David Sharman (All tied Up)

KINROSS CAMERA CLUB TROPHY WINNERS 2016 – 2017

Digital Knockout Competition – Andrew McPherson
4-ON-A-BOARD – Dave Martin
LEAGUE FOUNDATION MONOCHROME – Ken Barclay
LEAGUE ADVANCED MONOCHROME – Bill Paton
LEAGUE FOUNDATION PRINTS – Jim Wilson
LEAGUE INTERMEDIATE PRINTS – Gerry Leeper
LEAGUE ADVANCED PRINTS – Bill Paton
LEAGUE FOUNDATION PROJECTED IMAGES – Ken Barclay / Linda Reid
LEAGUE ADVANCED PROJECTED IMAGES – Bill Paton
DIGITAL COMPETITION – Gerry Leeper
THACKERY COMPETITION – Richard Dibley
ANNUAL FOUNDATION MONOCHROME – Ken Barclay
ANNUAL ADVANCED MONOCHROME – Bill Paton
ANNUAL FOUNDATION PRINTS – Ken Barclay
ANNUAL INTERMEDIATE PRINTS – Gerry Leeper
ANNUAL ADVANCED PRINTS – Bill Paton
ANNUAL FOUNDATION PROJECTED IMAGE – Gerry Leeper
ANNUAL ADVANCED PROJECTED IMAGE – Bill Paton
FORTUNE & GREER – Tom Smith
MOST IMPROVED PHOTOGRAPHER – Alison Rutherford
MEMBER OF THE YEAR TANKARD – Anne Thomson

KINROSS CAMERA CLUB 2016 – 2017 WINNERS

FOUR-ON-A-BOARD – Dave Martin

DIGITAL KNOCKOUT COMPETITION – Andrew Macpherson

LEAGUE 1 : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Linda Reid (Freefall)
  • Colour Prints Intermediate – Doug Carrie (Samuel Becket Bridge)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Andrew Macpherson (Ely Cathedral)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Jim Wilson (The River Wild)
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Bill Paton (The Tower)
  • PDI Foundation – Linda Reid (Margerie Glacier)
  • PDI Advanced – Dick Crighton (Odd Bod)

THACKERY COMPETITION : Architecture – Richard Dibley (London Metal)

CREAVTIVE DIGITAL COMPETITION – Gerry Leeper (Sought the bee, but I liked the flowers)

LEAGUE 2 : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Linda Reid (Heading Home)
  • Colour Prints Intermediate – Gerry Leeper (Stubborn tree on Skye)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Richard Dibley (Sunrise at Ruby Bay)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Ken Barclay (A Bridge)
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Andrew Macpherson (Nude with a towel)
  • PDI Foundation – Gerry Leeper (Minaret at Muscat in Oman)
  • PDI Advanced – Bill Paton (Inversion)

FORTUNE & GREER CUP : Movement – Tom Smith (Chinese boy speed skating)

10 MIN TALK / AV –  Francis Gillespie (Photogrammetry talk/demo) & Bill Paton (Winter AV) – joint winners.

LEAGUE 3 : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Linda Reid (My Neighbour)
  • Colour Prints Intermediate – Gerry Leeper (Giant bees on building)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Richard Dibley (Elie Dawn)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Jim Wilson (Mediaeval Knight)
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Bill Paton (Entering the home straight)
  • PDI Foundation – Gerry Leeper (Flowers in Cambridgeshire sunshine)
  • PDI Advanced – Bill Paton (Red wattlebird getting nectar)

ANNUAL COMPETITION : Open

  • Colour Prints Foundation – Ken Barclay (Move Over)
  • Colour Prints Intermediate – Gerry Leeper (Crocuses at Cambo Gardens)
  • Colour Prints Advanced – Bill Paton (The Cobbled Street)
  • Monochrome Prints Foundation – Ken Barclay (Tranquil)
  • Monochrome Prints Advanced – Bill Paton (Entering the Home Straight)
  • PDI Foundation – Gerry Leeper (The Hyacinth)
  • PDI Advanced – Bill Paton (Four Have Fun)

KINROSS CAMERA CLUB TROPHY WINNERS 2015 – 2016

Digital Knockout Competition – Bill Paton
4-ON-A-BOARD – Linda Reid
LEAGUE MONOCHROME – David Sharman
LEAGUE FOUNDATION PRINTS – Jeannie Meacham
LEAGUE ADVANCED PRINTS – David Sharman
LEAGUE PROJECTED IMAGES – David Sharman
DIGITAL COMPETITION – David Sharman
THACKERY COMPETITION – David Sharman
ANNUAL MONOCHROME – Stewart Niven
ANNUAL PROJECTED IMAGE – Tom Smith
ANNUAL FOUNDATION PRINTS – Jeannie Meacham
ANNUAL ADVANCED PRINTS – David Sharman
FORTUNE & GREER – Duncan Robertson
MOST IMPROVED PHOTOGRAPHER – Jim Wilson
MEMBER OF THE YEAR TANKARD – Willie Turnbull